ROYAL CARIBBEAN'S PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, (the “Act”) Royal Caribbean Cruises (Asia) Pte Ltd with registered office address at 3 Anson Road #13-02, Springleaf Tower, Singapore 079909 (“RCL/we/us/our”) will be responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, storage and other processing of your personal data by Royal Caribbean International, Celebrity Cruises, Azamara Club Cruises or any of our brands.

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us through the Internet and our other services. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use, any other documents referred to in it and in the case of a booking, the Royal Caribbean terms and conditions of bookings) explains the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You can use most parts of our Singapore website www.royalcaribbean.com.sg (our “site”) without providing us with your personal data. However, to get access to certain parts of the site or to subscribe to certain services, you will be asked to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a cruise, make a holiday booking/purchase a cruise on our site, enter a contest, contact us with questions, comments or queries, and report a problem with our site.

You may also be asked to provide us with your personal data by filling out a paper form, for example to enroll in one of our loyalty programs, to book a cruise, to enter into a contest or to purchase additional services which relate to your cruise, for example, travel insurance,

The information you give us will normally include your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, phone number, email address and mailing address. In addition, in connection with some activities, such as purchasing a cruise, we collect additional personal data such as your credit or debit card number, passport details, NRIC number, meal preferences and medical information only in so far as such data may affect your cruise with us.

Mandatory information will be highlighted with an asterisk (*). If you do not provide such information, you acknowledge that these parts of our site may not be accessible to you.

When you visit our site, we may also automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, this may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including products you viewed or searched for, technical information about how our site performed and length of visits to certain pages or parts of the site.
  • Cookie data and other technologies to collect information on our site for a variety of purposes, such as to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to provide a more personalised experience when you browse the Internet. If you turn cookies off (or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie), you may not have access to some features on our site and some of our services, such as purchasing a cruise or being automatically recognised as a loyalty member.
  • When corresponding with you via e-mail, we may use a variety of technologies to let us know, among other things, whether you have received and opened our e-mail.

 

WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

We use the information listed above for the following purposes:

  • to process your cruise booking and to fulfil and manage your holiday;
  • to comply with mandatory laws in relation to the organisation of cruises and holidays;
  • to comply with your request, for example if you request a brochure or a loyalty program enrollment form;
  • to respond to your questions, comments and queries;
  • to provide you with additional services you request, for example if you request travel insurance;
  • to improve the content of our site and enhance your cruise-planning experience;
  • to invoice for or collect any fees related to a booking or additional services, for example travel insurance;
  • in connection with contests or competitions that we may run from time to time;
  • for market research, for example to measure consumer demand or interest in various offerings; and
  • to send you marketing and promotional communications, including to provide you with information about products and services offered by us and other members of the Royal Caribbean group of international businesses.

 

YOUR CONSENT

For most of the purposes above, we will require you to consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal data. On most occasions, you will be deemed to have given consent because you voluntarily provide your personal data for a specific purpose, for example, if you want us to process your holiday booking, if you request one of our brochures or if you want to become part of one of our loyalty programs. To make sure you provide your personal data on an informed basis only, we have highlighted the purposes of our collection, use and disclosure for each situation, specifically on the form itself.

In other situations, for example when we want to use your personal data to send you offers and promotions, you will need to consent to our collection and use of your personal data by leaving the opt-out box (normally located at the bottom of the relevant page) un-ticked.

Where you make a booking on behalf of another person, for example your spouse or children, you will ensure that you have obtained this person’s consent to do so and that you have informed them about the purposes of our collection, use and disclosure of their personal data.



WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

For any of the purposes listed above, we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • third party service providers, including our outsourced call centres, that we work with to provide our services, for example to host our site and send out promotional emails;
  • third party travel agents, provided you have booked your holiday through their travel agency;
  • members of the Royal Caribbean group of international businesses and any of our cruise ships, including Celebrity Cruises and Azamara Club Cruises;
  • third party service providers who deliver an additional service that you have requested from us, for example where you have requested travel insurance;
  • third party transport and excursion providers, for examples airlines, taxi companies, and coach and on-shore excursion service providers; and
  • border control, immigration and customs located around the world, where necessary for managing your holiday.

Where we deem we have a right to share your personal details or have your consent to share your personal details, our policy is to require that any third parties to whom we disclose your personal data, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, keep that information confidential and comply with all relevant data protection legislation. Neither RCL, nor the other members of the Royal Caribbean group of international businesses to which we belong, or any of our data intermediaries or agents, will trade, sell or share such personal data for use by any third parties unless we have received your consent to do so in accordance with the Act, and this Privacy Policy.

 

My Personas

code: